| Project/Area Number |
16H04059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 豪 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50734026)
| Research Collaborator |
OSADA naoya
HORIKOSHI hiroki
IKOMA masahiro
NARITA norio
ENYA keigo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 系外惑星 / ハビタブルゾーン / 地球型惑星 / 表層環境 / 高層大気 / 外圏大気 / 紫外線分光 / 紫外線観測 / 紫外線検出器 / 紫外線 / 水素 / 酸素原子大気 / 低温度星 / 紫外線輻射 / 強紫外線 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 真空紫外線分光 / 惑星大気 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several large-scale projects are under study toward the discovery of an Earth-like exoplanet in the habitable zone, and observation of its atmosphere is especially intensively being studied. We proceeded to study and develop the observation method of the Earth-like planet outside the solar system by taking over those studied for planets in the solar system. As a result, high sensitivity spectrograph, this research team is in charge of developing, is planned to be onboard World Space Observatory UV (WSO-UV), the 1.7 m ultraviolet space telescope in Russia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広大な宇宙において、地球そして人類は唯一の存在だろうか?地球のように表層に海洋を有し、生命を育む惑星は他に見つかっていない。太陽系外には3500個以上の惑星が見つかっており、その大きさと熱輻射量が地球と同程度の惑星も見つかっている。これらの惑星を調査し、生命保有惑星を発見することは天文・惑星科学分野の究極的な目標である。本研究は、他の計画と異なり、紫外線観測により惑星表層環境に迫るものであり、本研究により国際協力計画への参加による実現性が見えてきている。