Multidisciplinary study on generation process of slickenside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun-ichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 尚敬  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任技術研究員 (30335418)
廣瀬 丈洋  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー (40470124)
鍵 裕之  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70233666)
大藤 弘明  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80403864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鏡肌 / 断層岩 / 形成過程 / 微細組織 / ナノ粒子 / 高速回転摩擦試験機 / 二軸摩擦実験 / 摩擦係数 / 断層運動 / 力学特性 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地質学 / 地震 / 超薄膜 / 地殻マントル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slickenside is a glossy and smoothly surface developed on the fault slip plane. Although the slickenside is a common and well-known microstructure, its microstructural characterization and effect on the fault behaviour have not been fully studied, so far. To understand these issues, we studied the microstructures of natural samples including nine different rock species, and conducted the frictional experiments using limestone and gabbro samples. The recovery samples from the experiments were also studied for their microstructural characterization. One of the most important results is that the slickenside is caused by deformation concentration on the top surface of the fault within 50-100um thickness during faulting. And the other, considered from the frictional experiments using limestone is that the fault having slickenside probably reduces the chance of large earthquake, and instead augments the generation of smaller creep-related seismic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断層面に形成される鏡肌の成因を知ることは、地下に存在する多くの断層運動の発生過程や、断層運動のすべり特性を理解することにつながる。地震を発生させる断層は地下に存在するため、その実態を岩石の変形特性を通して研究することはなかなか難しい。本研究では、もともと地下に存在し、その後地表に現れた断層を対象に微細組織の観点から主に研究を行った。その結果、得られた鏡肌の成因等の解明は学術的な意義の高いものである。また断層運動や地震活動の研究につながる本研究は社会的意義も十分にある。