Seasonal temperature variability and the timing of the initial Antarctic glaciation across the climate jump at the Eocene/Oligocene boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60447662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 正伸  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60332475)
石村 豊穂  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古海洋学 / 海水温季節変動 / 気候ジャンプ / 始新世/漸新世 / 地球化学 / 有孔虫 / 炭素・酸素同位体比 / 古水温 / 始新世/漸新世境界 / 古海洋 / 氷床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described average sea water temperature, seasonal variability in sea water temperature, and timing of the onset of the Antarctic glaciation across the Eocene/Oligocene transition. We utilized sediments obtained by the Integrated Ocean Drilling Program, Expedition 342 at off Newfoundland, Canada. Carbon and Oxygen isotope ratios of selected planktic foraminifers recovered from the sediments of the late Eocene through early Oligocene in age were analyzed. In addition to these isotope analyses, organic molecules extracted from these sediments were also analyzed on high performance liquid chromatography to identify TEX86 temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の地球は,南極およびグリーンランドに大陸氷床が存在する部分凍結状態にあるが,恐竜が陸上を闊歩していた白亜紀には大陸氷床が存在しない無氷床状態にあった.この無氷床状態から部分凍結状態への気候ジャンプは,始新世/漸新世境界に生じたことが知られている.しかし,その際の詳細な気候状態は,数値実験から予測されるのみで,データによる裏付けが不十分な状態であった.本研究では,これに対し,気候ジャンプ時における平均的海水温,海水温の季節変動幅,および氷床量の時系列変動をこれまでにない時間解像度で明らかにすることに成功した.