Chemical evolution of aqueous fluids from subducting slabs to the mantle wedge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tatsuhiko  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00303800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重野 未来  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 受託研究生 (90749558)
森 康  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20359475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 流体包有物 / 硫酸塩 / 海水 / 塩水 / 炭酸塩 / マントル / 炭酸塩鉱物 / オフィオライト / 炭酸塩岩化作用 / 塩濃度 / スラブ流体 / 高圧変成岩 / ヒスイ輝石岩 / 沈み込みチャネル / 海水の循環 / 蛇紋岩 / メランジュ / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 変成作用 / マグマ / 硫黄 / 酸素雰囲気 / スラブ / カルクアルカリ / マントルウェッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to understand the spatial variation in the chemical composition of aqueous fluids in the depth of subduction zones by knowing the chemical composition of fluid inclusions in the rocks of the subducting slabs and the mantle wedges. The discovery of sulfate ions in saline fluid inclusions in mantle peridotite xenoliths was the most significant findings. In addition to these works, we have challenged the use of a focused ion beam (FIB) was used to frozen fluid inclusions. We also determined the salinity of fluid inclusions in jadeite-bearing rocks in high-pressure metamorphic rocks to understand the characteristics of the chemical composition and its spatial variation of aqueous fluids in the subduction zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本海溝や南海トラフから沈み込む海洋プレートから日本列島の下のマントルへ、水に富む流体が絶えず供給される。研究代表者たちは、流体の化学組成を岩石の中にトラップされた微小なカプセル(流体包有物)の化学組成を研究した。その結果、火山によってマントルから運ばれてきた岩石中の塩水流体包有物に炭酸塩イオンと硫酸塩イオンを発見した。これにより、沈み込み帯深部で海洋プレートから日本列島の下に供給されている塩水は海水由来であり、有馬や宝塚の温泉として涌き出すとともに、マントルを酸化する原因であると提案する。この提案により、日本列島に存在する非火山性温泉や火山岩の化学的特徴をよりよく理解することができる。