Reflectance spectrum for Itokawa sample using a new mirror optical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takahito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70414589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 隆司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40372750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反射分光分析 / 反射スペクトル / 近赤外スペクトル / 赤外分光 / 分光分析 / 近赤外光 / 可視光 / LabVIEW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enable ultra-high resolution reflection spectroscopy, a 4 W white laser, a spectroscope, a near-infrared light detector, a visible light detector, filters and a filter wheel, a beam sampler and a photo-diode were prepared. We have developed a program that integrates these with LabVIEW.Since the optical system using an elliptical mirror became difficult due to the problem of polishing, we developed a new optical system using 4 parabolic mirrors and applied for a patent together with the elliptical mirror optical system. By experimentally determining the measurement conditions with a new optical system, it has become possible to measure the reflectance from the visible to the near infrared using the unstable white laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系の進化の歴史を紐解くうえで始原的隕石の研究は欠かせないが、多くの隕石の起源は明確ではない。その理由は隕石の母天体である小惑星には多数の種類があり、その表面が宇宙風化の影響によって変化しているために、単純に隕石を粉末化したものの反射スペクトルと小惑星のスペクトルが正確には一致しないからである。小惑星探査機はやぶさが持ち帰ったイトカワの砂は、実際の宇宙風化の影響を評価できる唯一の試料だが、極めて小さいためにその表面の反射スペクトルの態様を明らかにすることは難しい。そこで本研究では独自のミラー光学系を持つ反射分光分析装置を開発することで、イトカワの砂の分析に挑んだ。