Diffusion Behavior of Metal Ion Solute in Ionic Liquid Solution ~Beyond the Viscosity Limit~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60262143)
Research Collaborator Morikawa Yoshitada
Imanishi Akihito
Tanabe Ichiro
Katayama Chiaki
Takahashi Akihiro
Suyama Aki
Sato Taiki
Yonekawa Masaki
Mine Toru
Okaue Daijiro
Imai Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡散機構 / イオン液体 / 光電子分光 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子動力学計算 / 界面分光 / 金属イオン / 粘性 / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion behavior of metal ions as energy career (e.g. Li+,Na+, Mg2+, Al3+) in the secondary battery in ionic liquids particularly close to the electrode were analyzed. Major question is how the metal ions with rather high solvation affinity behave in the rather complicated electric double layer of the ionic liquid. By using the newly prepared “tailored IL films, which consists of layers with different concentration of the metal ions, it was concluded that the mobility of the metal ions is greatly reduced at the interface region less than 3 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不揮発・難燃性でかつ広い電位窓をもつため,二次電池等の電気化学デバイスの電解質として期待されているイオン液体の溶液中で,溶液の粘性から予想される以上に溶質金属イオンの速い拡散が起こり得ることが示唆されていた。液体バルク中や界面それぞれで特殊な場を形成するイオン液体内での金属イオンの拡散についてミクロな物理化学的理解を進めた本研究の成果は,粘性というバルク液体の物性だけに囚われず,効率的な金属イオンの拡散を可能とするイオン液体の化学設計,電極材料・構造の設計に新たな指針を与え,高効率二次電池の構築に大きく寄与できる。