Elucidation of mode-of-action of maitotoxin based on chemical synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tohru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90241520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 此木 敬一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
Research Collaborator TORIKAI Kohei
EBINE Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイトトキシン / 梯子状ポリエーテル / カルシウムイオン流入活性 / 化学合成 / 生物活性発現機構 / Ca2+流入活性 / 生物活性 / ポリエーテル / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maitotoxin (MTX) is one of the causative toxins of ciguatera seafood poisoning, and it elicits potent calcium ion influx activity in cells. In this study, development of an inhibitor against the calcium ion influx activity by synthesizing a simplified artificial analog based on the partial structure of MTX. For this purpose, a partial structure corresponding to the hydrophobic part of MTX whose molecular weight exceeds 1000 was designed. The WXYZA’B’C’D’E’F’ ring system of MTX was constructed from the WXYZ and C’D’E’F’ rings by using the convergent method via two-rings construction useful for synthesizing ladder-shaped polyethers developed in our laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイトトキシン(MTX)は,食中毒シガテラの原因物質のひとつであり,強力な細胞内へのCa2+流入活性を有する。本申請者は,MTXのように分子量が3000を超える巨大な分子の場合,「生物活性の発現には全構造が必須なのではなく,重要な部分構造が存在する」という仮説を立てた。これまでに様々なMTXの部分構造を合成し,特に疎水性の部分構造がMTXによって引き起こされるCa2+流入活性をより強く阻害することを明らかにした点は,学術的に意義がある。これらの阻害剤の探索は,食中毒シガテラの治療法や予防法の開発に繋がると考えられるため,社会的意義は大きい。