Elucidation of principle for microscopic domain formation by quantitative analysis of line adsorption
Project/Area Number |
16H04135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 勉 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 微小ドメイン形成 / 線張力 / 界線活性 / 浸透圧 / 界線吸着 / ドメイン形成 / 生体膜ラフト / 不均一膜 / 吸着単分子膜 / リポソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a strategy for line tension measurement in monolayer and bilayer systems was constructed and applied to them in order to understand a principle of microscopic domain formation associated with the change in molecular structure and application of osmotic pressure to the film. The domain formation in monolayer is determined by a balance between contact energy and dipole-dipole interaction at domain boundary. The line adsorption of hybrid compounds promotes the formation of microscopic domain formation which would be a model of raft in biological membrane. The application of osmotic pressure in bilayer system increases line tension and induces an unusual deformation of domain morphology in the state with low line tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた研究成果は、生体膜での不均一性であるラフト構造の形成原理をドメイン境界線に働く線張力とそれを低下させる要因(界線吸着、二次元ミクロエマルション形成)の観点から解き明かす界線科学と呼ぶべき新たな学問分野の開拓につながる。さらに線張力によるソフト界面膜の不均一形態の制御を行うことで、不均一膜を積極的に利用した化学センサーや温度・浸透圧等の外部刺激に応答して物質の取込み・放出をスイッチする新規ソフトマテリアルの創製等にも応用展開が可能となる。