Asymmetric Synthesis and Function Development of Silicon-Stereogenic Novel pi-Conjugated Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Ryo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50372561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不斉ケイ素中心 / π共役化合物 / 触媒的不斉合成 / ケイ素不斉 / 反応機構解析 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically active compounds are widely used in various fields including medicines, pesticides, and organic materials, but asymmetric synthesis of silicon-stereogenic organosilanes had not been well investigated. In this research, we focused on the development of catalytic asymmetric synthesis of silicon-stereogenic silicon-bridged pi-conjugated compounds and examination of the properties of resulting compounds in the hope of expression of chiroptical properties. As a result, we could achieve the synthesis of various silicon-bridged pi-conjugated compounds such as dibenzosilole derivatives that were difficult to synthesize using existing methods. We could also succeed in obtaining those compounds with high enantioselectivity in many cases. In addition, we could acquire important information on the mechanisms of the reactions we developed as well as optical properties of the compounds we synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまであまり研究がなされてこなかった不斉ケイ素中心を持つ化合物の不斉合成のなかでも、分子の機能開拓を念頭に置いてケイ素架橋π共役化合物を主なターゲットとした反応開発および物性評価に関するものであり、学術的新規性は非常に高いと考えられる。研究の性質上、その成果がすぐさま社会に還元されるわけではないが、本研究によって、新たな分子変換反応の開発を通じて様々な不斉ケイ素中心を持つ新しい有機ケイ素化合物の不斉合成が可能になるとともに、得られた化合物の物性評価においても一定の成果を挙げることができ、有機合成化学ばかりでなく、有機金属化学や材料化学など関連諸分野への貢献は大きいと言える。