Molecular Disconnection Chemistry by Transition-metal Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Junichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00529026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカップリング反応 / パラジウム / ニッケル / シクロプロパン / 炭素結合活性化 / 脱カルボニル / エステル / 触媒反応 / 転移反応 / 脱芳香族化 / インドール / イソキノリン / 付加反応 / 酸化反応 / ヒドロホウ素化 / ニッケル触媒 / C-C結合活性化 / ヘテロ環 / 非対称二座配位子 / 芳香族エステル / 遷移金属触媒 / ヒドロシリル化 / ロジウム / 配向基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop innovative organic synthesis reaction on catalytic coupling reaction and addition reaction starting from carbon-carbon bond cleavage reaction and new catalyst which promotes them. We began to expand decarbonylative coupling reactions of aromatic esters and to develop atomic addition reactions to sp3 carbon-carbon bonds in cyclopropanes. We found decarbonylative coupling reactions of aromatic esters with more than 10 different nucleophiles. We also succeeded in developing hydrosilylation and hydroboration reactions for cyclopropane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本脱カルボニル型カップリング反応の開発により、芳香族エステルをアリールハライドと類似した化合物としてみなすことができるようになった。創薬分野での利用が期待される。さらに、はじめて活性化されていないシクロプロパンの結合切断を伴う、原子付加反応を開発した。特にシクロプロパンのヒドロホウ素化反応は世界ではじめての結果であり、我々が見出した配位子を用いなければ全く反応は進行しない。炭素ー炭素結合切断による化合物の自在合成の緒をつかむ学術的に大きな進展である。