alpha-Arylation of Heteroatom-Containing Aliphatic Compounds through Homolytic Aromatic Substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Eiji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70273472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / 芳香族ラジカル置換反応 / アリール化 / 有機合成化学 / 合成化学 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成反応 / 芳香族置換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of direct alpha-arylation of heteroatom-containing aliphatic compounds (R-H: alkylamines, alkylamides, ethers, alcohols,...) using aromatic compounds having a heteroatom leaving group (Ar-X) and a radical source (Z-Z) giving R-Ar has been developed. In most cases, a radical chain consisting of homolytic aromatic substitution on Ar-X by R radical, generated through hydrogen abstraction by Z radical, and regeneration of R radical through hydrogen abstraction from R-H by the resulting X radical is operative, and thus just a small amount of Z-Z is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属を用いずにC-H結合を直接活性化して炭素-炭素結合形成に結び付ける新しい手法の開発という点で学術的意義がある.また,ここでは基質以外のものとしては,基本的には少量のラジカル源・中和のための塩基・溶媒しか必要としないため,グリーンケミストリーに理念に則っており,持続可能な社会の実現という観点からも意義がある.