Control of higher order structures of metal-containing conjugated polymers by ligand exchange and evaluation of the functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sanda Fumio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70262318)
Research Collaborator Obora Yasushi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Yajima Tatsuo  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Miyagi Yu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Asada Shizuka  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Ishida Takahiro  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Ishida Junya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Iba Shinichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Ogawa Tatsuya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Otaki Yoshinori  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Kamada Takeru  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Goto Masahide  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Goto Yuta  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Shibutani Yuno  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Sotani Taichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Takahashi Yuki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Nito Ayaka  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Marumoto Manabu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部 化学・物質工学科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白金 / 共役高分子 / 光学活性 / 光電気機能 / カップリング重合 / ポリフェニレンエチニレン / 配位子交換反応機構 / 遷移金属錯体 / 脱塩酸カップリング重合 / 配位子交換反応 / 配位子交換 / 白金錯体 / 薗頭-萩原カップリング重合 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research dealt with the control of photo-electric functions as well as transformation of higher order structures based on ligand exchange of metal-containing polymers. Specific achievements: (1) cis-trans geometry transformation of polyphenyleneethynylenes containing transition metal complex moieties in the main chain (2) mechanism study on ligand exchange by density functional calculations and molecular dynamics calculations (3) transformation of higher order structures (unimolecular and aggregates) based on ligand exchange (4) control of photoluminescence by transformation of higher order structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然の酵素,タンパク質の示す精緻でエレガントな機能は,活性部位が効率よく,かつ,選択的に目的の基質と相互作用するための立体配座を保持することに顕著な依存関係を示す。人工的に合成した高分子を触媒として活用する様々な研究例があるが,低分子の触媒に比べ高活性,高選択的な触媒作用を示すものは少ない。この理由の一つとして,人工高分子の多くは,一次構造が制御されていても,二次構造,三次構造の精密な配置が不充分で,触媒作用などを司る部位ならびにその近傍が,機能発現に効果的な高次構造を形成していないことが挙げられる。高分子の高次構造制御は,学術的にはもとより,機能性材料開発における観点からも重要な課題である。