Development of integrated enzymatic biosensor based on mesoporous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (10359531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 徹二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70392587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメソ多孔材料 / 酵素センサー / 均一メソ多孔材料 / 均一メソ多孔体 / 酵素 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of advanced enzymatic biosensor by utilizing meso-sized cavity. For that purpose, we examined structure and function of enzyme confined inside the meso-sized cavity and designed biosensor based on the confined enzyme. As the result, we found that the structure and function of the confined enzyme were affected by size and surface characteristics of the cavity. In addition, highly sensitive biosensor was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオセンサーは予防医療の発展を支える基盤診断技術であり,国際的な研究開発競争が繰り広げられている。次世代バイオセンサー開発戦略の一つが,酵素の長期安定化によるセンサー寿命の改良および高感度化であり,安定化機構の解明に関わる学術的研究と高感度化に関わる新規技術創出を本研究で達成した。本研究で得られた成果は,体内バイオマーカーの簡易診断技術としての発展が期待される。