Development of recycling technology for precious metal by halogen leaching and pincer type extractant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Atsushi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30323132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 学  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90588477)
芳賀 一寿  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (10588461)
Research Collaborator Batnasan Altansukh
Okabe Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貴金属 / リサイクル / 溶媒抽出 / Pincer / 抽出剤 / ヨウ素浸出 / パラジウム / ヨウ素 / 金 / ハロゲン浸出 / ピンサー型抽出剤 / レアメタル / 浸出 / ハロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was investigated the novel recycling technology for precious metals recovery combined with halogen leaching and pincer type extractant.
In the halogen leaching method, more than 98% of gold was recovered from incinerated ash of wasted electronic circuit board (E-waste) by the iodine leaching and the precipitation method.
Moreover, pincer-type ligand as new effective Pd(II) extractant, 1,3-bis(2-(octylthio)propan-2-yl)benzene (1), was synthesized, and its ability to extract Pd(II) from HCl and HNO3 media was studied. The 1 showed superior Pd(II) extractability (E% = 99.9) relative to DOS from HCl and mixed HCl + HNO3 media. Selective extraction of Pd(II) by 1 was achieved from the leach liquors of automotive catalysts containing Pd, Pt, Rh, rare metals, and base metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属等の酸溶解では一般に強酸溶液を使用するが、本研究では、ヨウ素-ヨウ化物溶液により金を選択的に溶解し、溶液中の錯イオン形成や金の沈殿回収プロセスを明らかにした。また、廃電子基板焼却灰に含まれる金の98%以上を回収できるなど、新たなリサイクル技術の可能性を提案した。一方、新たに開発したカニばさみ(Pincer)型抽出剤は、パラジウムに高選択性を有するほか、抽出能力が極めて高く、酸への安定性が高いなど、優れた特性を有することがわかった。また、逆抽出も可能で、自動車排ガス触媒の塩酸浸出液からパラジウムのみを繰り返し抽出が可能で、実用性が高く、学術的価値の高い研究成果を得ることができた。