Understanding of flexible porous crystals for selective gas storage, separation, and recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60533619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀樹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80376368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細孔体 / 吸着 / 分離 / 柔軟性 / 細孔性材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 吸着分離 / 配位高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the realization of a sustainable society, researches about selective gas adsorption/separation have been performed on organic-inorganic hybrid materials. New materials which have structural flexibility were synthesized and the crystal structures were solved by X-ray crystal structure analyses. Adsorption properties of them were investigated by using several gas species. Furthermore, mixed gas/vapor adsorption properties of them were investigated theoretically and experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで殆ど知られていなかった構造柔軟性材料の吸着において、構造と吸着の関係に関する情報を得た。また、それらを制御するための方法論確立のために、複数の物質を合成し、その吸着特性を評価した。これらの結果は、地球温暖化の主たる要因となっているCO2の吸着分離や、アルコールなどの分離技術へと展開が期待される。