Preparation of high Li ion-conductive carbonate-based copolymers for novel solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 敷中 一洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00507189)
Research Collaborator Koga Maito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体高分子電解質 / イオン伝導性高分子 / Liイオン二次電池 / 二酸化炭素/エポキシド共重合体 / Liイオン輸率 / ポリカーボネート / 無機フィラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, random copolymers consisting of ethylene oxide (EO) and ethylene carbonate (EC) units, which are immiscible between single polymers, were synthesized, and properties of the Li electrolytes were evaluated. The purpose of this study is to create new polymer candidate that enable application to next generation solid batteries. Some EO/EC random copolymers having an EO content of 20 to 90% could be obtained using zinc hexacyanocobaltate DMC in which the EO content can be controlled by the polymerization conditions as the polymerization catalyst. The ionic conductivities of these copolymers were superior to those of electrolytes composed of EO-type and EC-type polymers, and exhibited the conductivity values close to 10-3 S / cm at 60 °C and excellent Li-ion transference numbers of about 0.7..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、二酸化炭素を原料にするポリカーボネートを用いた電解質材料の開発である。二酸化炭素由来ポリカーボネートの電解質としての特異性が、本研究および研究代表者による一連の研究によって初めて学術的に明らかにされており、その学術的意義は非常に高い。このようなポリカーボネート型電解質の研究は、研究代表者および海外協力者のBrandellグループ以外では報告例が無く、本研究この分野をリードしている。本研究の遂行によって、SPEの実用研究が大きく進展する可能性があり、将来的にはフレキシブル電池や超薄型電池への応用が期待され、本研究は社会的にも意義がある。