Polymer chains dynamics as observed by high speed 3D scanning coherent anti-Stokes Raman microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasushi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60242484)
Research Collaborator SUGIHARA Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / ラマン分光法 / コヒーレントアンチストークスラマン / ナノ構造 / 光コヒーレントトモグラフィー / ラマン分光 / 光コヒーレントトモグラフィ / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a scanning coherent anti-Stokes Raman spectroscopic microscope, which allows us to obtain abundant information about structure and interaction of molecules and images of the distribution of chemical species with high speed and spatial resolution, and applied to investigate dynamics of polymer chains. Self-association of temperature-responsive polymers in water and formation of crystalline complexes between polymers such as poly(ethylene glycol) and metallic salts were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料が医療からエレクトロニクスまで多方面で利用されている今日、その微細構造を可視化すると同時に組成分布や異種素材などとの相互作用を解析する技術の高度化が求められている。ラマン散乱光を用いる方法は試料に優しく、細胞を生きたままで測定することもでき、しかもそのスペクトルは分子構造に関する豊富な情報をもたらす。通常のラマン散乱は強度が低いために長時間の測定を要するという欠点を克服した本方法は、高い汎用性と拡張性を持ち、波及効果は大きいと考えられる。