Development of built-up synthesis of high-performance polymer hollow spheres and their usages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA KUNIO  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 慎一  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
内田 哲也  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords芳香族ポリアミド / 中空微粒子 / 重合相変化 / 高性能高分子 / 耐熱性 / 空孔率制御 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(p-phenylene-5-isophtalamide)(PPHIA) hollow spheres were prepared by the direct polycondensation in aromatic solvent. In order to use these spheres as industrial materials, the methods for size control and porosity control are required. Temperature jump during polymerization and polymerization in poorer solvent were efficient to control the size and it could be changed from 0.7 to 4.3 micrometer by these methods. Further, it was found that the polymerization at 280 degree C at the beginning of the polymerization and then at 320 degree C increased the porosity. Poly(imidazole-amide) did not provide the hollow spheres, even though the microspheres having dimples on the surface were formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PPHIA中空微粒子は耐熱性や化学安定性などの性能に優れており,高温や低温、或いは化学汚染物質環境といった過酷環境下で使用できる高性能中空微粒子が提供でき,新しい高分子中空微粒子として工業分野で利用可能となる。不溶不融性である高性能高分子においても、重合誘起型相分離と架橋反応を組み合わせた新しいガスバブル法を提供できる。