Semiconductor gas sensor by introducing double receptors for ppb detection of bio-marker gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimanoe Kengo  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10274531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西堀 麻衣子  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20462848)
渡邉 賢  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90552480)
末松 昂一  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90637555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 超高感度 / レセプター / ppt / 金属酸化物 / 半導体 / バイオマーカー / 呼気 / 金属酸化物半導体 / ダブル / MEMS / パルス加熱 / 高感度 / パルス駆動 / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 酸化物半導体 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / カルス加熱 / 酸化スズ / ナノ粒子 / 高感度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to detect organic gases in ppb level particularly cancer biomarker in expiration by introducing the new concept of the double receptors into the materials design of the semiconductor gas sensor which I proposed so far. There is two main results in this study. At first, it was found that when the perovskite type oxide particles were mixed with sensor material of SnO2, the oxygen released from the perovskite type oxide by pulse heating enhanced sensor response. Secondly, after optimizing pulse heating conditions, receptor-loaded cluster particles could detect toluene in ppt level. This result updated the world's best sensitivity of the semiconductor gas sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超高感度マイクロガスセンサの設計に関するものであり、増感作用のためのレセプター効果や素子の駆動方法に新たな概念を導入し、世界最高感度のガスセンサを構築したものである。これらの成果は、学術会議や化学雑誌に掲載されるのみならず、新聞にも掲載された。また、科学雑誌では、そのインパクトの大きさからモデル図が雑誌の表紙に採択された。