Elucidation of mechanical, electrical and chemical factor interaction mechanism in all solid state battery and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50422077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 稚子  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359691)
鈴木 研  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40396461)
鷲見 裕史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80613257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全固体電池 / 燃料電池 / 2次電池 / 信頼性 / 耐久性 / ナノポーラス金属 / テラヘルツ波 / 機械学習 / 機能性セラミックス積層体 / 層間はく離 / 非破壊 / 可視化 / 完全固体電池 / 環境材料 / セラミックス / 機械材料・材料力学 / セラミックス積層板 / はく離 / 残留応力 / 電気 / 化学 / 力学 / 非破壊評価 / 原子欠陥 / 計算化学 / 格子欠陥 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is basic/applied research aiming to dramatically improve performance, durability and reliability by creating fuel cells and secondary batteries from ceramics and metals. The obstacle to the commercialization of solid state batteries is due to the fact that they are mainly composed of ceramic members with extremely low mechanical reliability. Therefore, in this research, we have succeeded in developing a battery that combines performance, durability, and reliability by combining some of the battery components with a metal having a nano-porous structure. In addition, we succeeded in developing the world's first non-destructive evaluation method that can quickly evaluate the stability of the interface structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体電池を創成する上で最も重要なことは新規な材料開発に加えて材料同士の組み合わせ方や構造最適化である.本研究では組み合わせる金属部材の構造をナノポーラス化することでセラミックスとの最適界面の創成に成功した.また,その界面の安定性を迅速に評価できる手法を開発した.本成果は全固体電池のみならず,様々な積層デバイスに応用できることが期待できる.