| Project/Area Number |
16H04240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馮 忠剛 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 超短パルスレーザー / 表面プラズモン / ナノ粒子 / フェムト秒レーザー / ナノ金属 / プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ構造 / フェムト秒レーザ / 光センシング / グルコース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interaction between metallic nanostructures and ultrashort laser pulses were investigated. When light is incident to metals, most of such energy is reflected or scattered. However, light is, on the contrary, strongly absorbed in case of nano-scale metals. Such plasmonic interaction between free electrons and light is expected to be useful for highly functional sensors. In this study, we investigated novel laser nanostructuring of plasmonic nanometals. Surface nano-modification of plasmonic structures were realized via ultrashort laser pulses and plasmonic metals. In addition to this, we found a laser-induced assembly phenomenon of fine particles in solution. The assembly mechanism model was proposed based on multi-photon reduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノサイズの金属は特殊な光吸収特性と集束性を持ち,バイオイメージングや高感度センシングなどへの応用が期待されている.このため,ナノ金属と光の相互作用に関する研究は世界的に活発に行われている.本研究は金属ナノ構造の超微細加工に関する新手法の内容であり,高い波及効果が期待できる.ナノ金属の形状の制御をレーザー光で行い,これによりナノ金属の光学特性を直接的に変調する.これは半導体製造プロセスなど一般の微細加工プロセスでは原理的に困難な加工プロセスであり,ナノ金属とレーザー光の相互作用,また金属上で生じた特異なエネルギーと周辺溶液との光化学反応を考慮する必要がある.