Nano particle sizing method based on the Brownian motion analysis using fluorescent nano probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Terutake Hayashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00334011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒河 周平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90243899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ブラウン運動 / 並進拡散 / 回転拡散 / 蛍光プローブ / 粘度 / 拡散係数 / 蛍光色素 / 並進拡散係数 / 回転拡散係数 / ナノ粒子粒径計測 / 粒径計測 / 蛍光偏光法 / 精密研磨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we suggest a nano particle sizing method with in-situ measurement of the solvent viscosity. It is considered that the average size of the nano particle is accurately estimated based on the simultaneous measurement for both the particle size and the solvent viscosity. The fluorescent nano probe is attached on the particle before the particle sizing. Then the translational diffusion time of the fluorescent nano probe is measured by using the originally constructed equipment for photon correlation measurement of the fluorescent signal from the fluorescent nano probe. It is considered that both the rotational diffusion time and the translational diffusion time are required to determine the viscosity of the solvent. It is possible to determine the translational diffusion time of the fluorescent nano probe by using the originally constructed equipment to measure the viscosity of the solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液層中のナノ粒子の粒度分布評価は,溶媒中のナノ粒子の球相当径を測定する方法が一般的である.しかしながら,その計測には,溶媒の粘度の測定が必要であり,事前にナノ粒子の分散する溶媒の粘度を正確に推定することは困難である.本研究課題は,ナノ粒子の分散する溶媒の粘度およびナノ粒子の粒径の測定が同時に行うことを提案するものであり,提案手法により,拡散法で評価されるナノ粒子の粒度分布測定の不確かさ評価が可能になると考えられ,その学術的意義は大きい.また,ナノ粒子の平均粒径の保証が行えるようになれば,その工業的価値は高く,社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる.