Research on Solid Building Control of Multi-Material Additive Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARAHARA HIROYUKI  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80208082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 久之  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70242568)
是澤 宏之  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70295012)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Akimitsu
RODRIGUEZ Ciro
TASAKA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords付加製造法 / アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / 3Dプリンター / Additive Manufacturing / 3D Printing / 積層造形法 / 高速プロトタイピング / ラピッドプロトタイピング / マルチマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With emerging of the various resin material for Additive Fabrications, research on the multi-material Additive Fabrication manufacturing process for heterogeneous material was carried out. In particular, research was focused on the joining problem on the surface of lamination. Although mechanical surface roughening treatment and an atmospheric pressure plasma treatment are recognized as the improvement method of material joining strength, they are considered that those treatment cannot ignore influence of a process peculiar to Additive Manufacturing. In nitrogen atmosphere, improvement in rupture strength was found rather than the result in atmospheric air.
About the improvement method of the rupture strength by Additive Manufacturing, the further investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積層造形法で使用可能な樹脂材料は年々増加してきている。また樹脂の種類も多様化してきているが、異種材料によるマルチマテリアル積層造形については、まだ十分に研究されていない。異種材料によるマルチマテリアル積層造形を可能とする成形方法を研究することは、積層造形法の適用可能分野を拡大することに貢献可能となる。そこで本研究では、積層界面の接合問題に焦点を絞り、材料接合強度向上の方法として認識されている機械的粗面化(アンカー効果)や化学的表面活性化(大気圧プラズマ処理)の処理の効果、および窒素雰囲気造形環境下における効果を研究した。