Laser flash Raman spectroscopy method and heat transfer performance of novel low-dimensional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xing  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 主任研究者 (40236823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Wang Haidong  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30729405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 熱伝導率 / ラマン分光 / 界面熱抵抗 / ナノフルイディクス / a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method to measure the thermophysical property of nanomaterials was developed. This laser flash Raman spectroscopy method, using repetitive pulse heating, enabled us to determine the thermal conductivity, specific heat and thermal boundary resistance of graphene. Liquid in nanotube was also treated to create new composite materials and it was fond that the nano-confined water shows very stable state even in a very high-vacuum environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料はフィラーとして用いることで熱伝導を大きく改善する可能性があるが、欠陥や環境因子によって熱伝導率が大きく変わりうることも知られている。その物理機構を解明し、工業的に再現性良く利用するためには、熱物性を精度よく計測する手法が不可欠である。そこで、本研究ではこれまでの計測法の問題点を解決する新しい計測法を開発するとともに、ナノ材料に液体を複合させるという新規材料についての基礎研究を行った。