Electromagnetic nondestructive evaluation of FRP adhesive interface debonding by using conductive DLC as built-in type probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小助川 博之  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (00709157)
内一 哲哉  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70313038)
三木 寛之  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords導電性ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 繊維強化プラスチック / 渦電流探傷試験 / 接着接合 / 電磁非破壊評価 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 多層構造 / 保全 / 渦電流探傷法 / 電磁センサ / 非接触型インジケータ / 多層薄膜 / 接着強度 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-like carbon in which cobalt, which is a ferromagnetic element, is dispersed in nano clusters is introduced into the adhesive bonding interface of fiber reinforced plastic (FRP). By measuring the change of eddy current signals of Co-DLC on bonding interface with eddy current testing (ECT), which is one of electromagnetic nondestructive evaluation methods, nondestructive evaluation of the failure generated in the FRP adhesive bonding interface is enabled. It was revealed that even if the ECT probe is 10 mm away from Co-DLC, the damage caused to Co-DLC can be sufficiently detected. Although the adhesive strength decreased by 18% by introducing Co-DLC, the feasibility of this method is expected as a method that enables nondestructive evaluation of adhesive bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量かつ高強度・高剛性で、化学的にも安定であるFRPを接合して構造部材に利用しようとする例が増えているが、応力の分散や軽量化という点で優れる接着接合は保全の難しさから敬遠され、力学的に非合理的な機械接合を採用することが多かった。本研究の成果により接着接合面の損傷評価が可能となることで接着接合を採用する判断ができるようになり、大型構造物のさらなる軽量化と設計の合理化を図ることができるようになる。
一方、導電性DLCはセンサとしての機能が注目され研究が進められていたが、本研究成果のように非破壊評価に利用するアイデアはこれまでなかった。本研究成果によりDLCを用いた保全技術の新しい展開が期待される。