The creation of the function-integrated robot arm with soft skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kosuge Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30153547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衣川 潤  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90612523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボティクス / マニピュレーション / 分布状態量センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at the application in the field such as care and welfare where physical interaction with the human being is inevitable and aimed at the creation of the function-integrated robot arm with soft skin and skin sensation like a human. First, we developed a sensing module that measures the amount of force distribution applied to the robot arm via flexible skin and a control algorithm of a robot based on the amount of distribution state. Second, the design and control method of the function-integrated robot arm with skin and skin sensation was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一には,皮膚の分布状態量センシング機能の実現が挙げられる.具体的には,有限個のセンサを皮膚内部に分散配置して,局部的な状態の観察から,全体の状態を推定する問題を扱った.第二には,分布状態量に基づく認識アルゴリズムと分布状態量に基づくロボットの制御手法の構築が挙げられる.すなわち,推定された分布状態量をどのように表現し,どのようなアルゴリズムで認識し,どのようにロボットの運動にフィードバックするかは重要な問題であり,この技術によって,例えば,介護におけるケアギバーとしてのロボットと,ケアレシーバとしての人間の物理的インタラクションのモニタリングと制御が可能になる.