Stabilization Control of Power Systems with Dynamic Voltage Support by Renewable Energy Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tsutomu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40160642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 隆男  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00432873)
橋口 卓平  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30452816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電力系統 / 太陽光発電 / 同期安定度 / 分散制御 / 周波数制御 / 電圧-無効電力制御 / 電力システム / 過渡安定度 / 無効電力 / 安定化制御 / 再生可能エネルギー / PCS / 有効電力制御 / 無効電力制御 / 電力系統安定化装置 / 電力系統工学 / 再生可能エネルギー電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable power supply has been realized in power systems based on synchronized operation of conventional generators. However, the synchronous stability might be decreased in accordance with integration of photovoltaics because of more complex power flow condition or decreased number of synchronous generators in operation. In this paper, we have developed a decentralized stabilization control method based on active and reactive power control of photovoltaic systems. First, photovoltaic systems reduce active power output when locally measured system frequency increases. Second, reactive power of photovoltaic systems are controlled based on droop characteristic to keep local voltage by using reserve capacity of power conditioning sub-systems as the capacity was procured by the active power curtailment. It was shown that synchronous stability can be improved by the proposed method successfully through numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に電力系統は無数の電源、送電線、電力需要などを含む大規模システムであるため、精緻な制御を実現することは容易ではない。本研究課題は、電力系統内に無数に分散配置される太陽光発電を分散的な制御論理により活用することで安定度を効率的に向上させる手法を開発したものであり、学術的には分散制御の応用と位置づけられる。
社会的には、電力の安定供給の重要性に加え、本研究の成果により電力系統の安定度向上が期待されることにより、太陽光発電の一層の普及拡大にも寄与する意義を有する。