Study on nitrogen-polar InGaAs-channel high electron mobility transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suemitsu Tetsuya  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (90447186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 隆志  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40393730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランジスタ / 窒化物半導体 / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / 窒素極性窒化物 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / 結晶成長 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 窒素極性 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth and fabrication of (In)GaN/AlGaN high electron mobility transistors (HEMTs) using N-polar GaN materials were studied. Flat surface and two-dimensional electron gas were realized by substrates with an off-cut angle of as small as 0.8 degree. This enables to achieve isotropic electrical characteristics in N-polar GaN HEMTs. To reduce the deep levels at the gate insulator interface, reverse bias annealing was carried out and the reduction of the interface trap density was confirmed in N-polar HEMTs as it was reported for gallium-polar HEMTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素極性窒化物半導体材料を用いた高電子移動度トランジスタ(HEMT)を国内では初めて実現した。また、世界的にも、先行研究と比較してオフ角が小さい基板上に平坦なエピタキシャル結晶を成長させることに成功し、これまで確認されていたウエハ面内での素子特性の異方性を抑えることが出来た。また、ゲート絶縁膜界面の品質向上に逆バイアスアニール処理が効果的であることを窒素極性HEMTで初めて確認した。