Research and development on terahertz light emitting diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITADA Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 特任教授 (90283738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30448344)
熊谷 直人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40732152)
南 康夫  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 特任准教授 (60578368)
盧 翔孟  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 特任助教 (80708800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 半導体非線形光学デバイス / 半導体結合共振器 / 面発光デバイス / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel kind of terahertz light emitting diodes based on a semiconductor coupled multilayer cavity. The current injection into the device enables two-color lasing in the near-infrared region and its difference-frequency generation (DFG) inside the coupled cavity brings a terahertz emission in one elemental device. The GaAs-based coupled multilayer cavity was fabricated by direct bonding of two epitaxial wafers with (001) and (113)B surface orientations, and it was processed to realize the surface-emitting devices. Two-color lasing of the device was successfully demonstrated by pulsed current injection at room temperature when optical thicknesses of two cavity layers were exactly the same as each other. We also confirmed simultaneous two-color lasing of the device. The terahertz-DFG measurements were performed using a Fourier-transform spectrometer equipped with a cooled Ge photoconductive detector. However, there were no DFG signals in the measured spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ光を利用したイメージング,分光分析,超高速無線通信等の技術は,環境,医療,セキュリティ等を含む様々な分野での活用が期待されているが,その普及促進には小型で取り扱いの容易な光源が欠かせない.本研究のテラヘルツLEDは,電流注入により室温で動作する面発光素子で,一般的な発光ダイオードや垂直共振器面発光レーザと同様の簡便な光源素子として期待できる.本研究では,動作の基本となる室温での赤外二波長レーザ発振に成功し,差周波発生には必須となる発振の同時性も確かめられた.テラヘルツ光のスペクトル計測にまでは至らなかったが,二波長レーザ発振特性を詳細に評価したことで克服すべき課題点を明確にした.