Shear mode resonators for detection of biomolecular interactions in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagitani Takahiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10450652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 真司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00735326)
吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧電薄膜 / センサ / ScAlN / 抗原抗体反応 / 圧電薄膜センサ / 横波共振子 / 液中センサ / 液体中センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fluid viscosity evaluation based on the QCM (Quartz Crystal Microbalance), the quartz crystal plate is required to be thinned to improve the measurement sensitivity. The QCM, however, becomes to be fragile due to thinning. Sensitive measurement without cracking of the piezoelectric layer can be expected by using the SMR (Solidly Mounted Resonator). In the previous study, however, the quasi-shear mode electromechanical coupling k’15^2 was only 1.7%. Therefore, we propose the fluid viscosity evaluation with the SMR based on the c-axis tilted ScAlN thin film. k’15^2 of the 48° c-axis tilted ScAlN film is determined as 13.0%. In addition, anti-resonant frequency shifts with changing in glycerin concentration were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療費は増大の一途を辿っている。医療費低減には、健康管理を在宅で行える予防医療システムの研究開発が待たれている。本研究は、病変マーカの抗原抗体反応を検出できる高感度センサの実現を目指すものである。具体的には独自の横波薄膜共振子の固有振動数変動を用いて、抗原抗体反応の質量を検出するセンサ基盤技術を構築する。新たに発見した「巨大圧電性薄膜」を用いてこの問題を解決し、S/N比を向上させた高感度・低雑音センサを実現する。これにより高感度質量計測システムを構築する。