Novel space optics using vertically curved silicon waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Youichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (40357091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渥美 裕樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (30738068)
吉田 知也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80462844)
Research Collaborator KAJI ryosaku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 導波路 / イオン注入 / 空間光学 / 光デバイス / フェーズアレー / 光デバイス・光回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For vertically curved silicon waveguide couplers to be applied to space optics using silicon photonics, we pursued a technology to control the propagation profile of the light beam in the free space emitted from the couplers. With numerical analysis we invented a new device structure that enables vertical turning of the beam propagation direction and transformation of the beam propagation profile. We experimentally developed manufacturing methods using ion implantation and so on to realize such a device structure, and succeeded in fabricating a device with the target beam propagation profile with small radiation loss and wavelength dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十分解明されていなかった立体湾曲シリコン導波路カプラの光伝搬の仕組みを物理的に解明し、光ビームの空間的広がり方を制御できる新しいデバイス構造を理論的および実験的に創出することができた。この成果はビームステアリングなどのシリコンフォトニクスの新しい空間光学的応用に直結するのみならず、光ファイバーとの光入出力にも応用可能であり、光センサーや光通信など今後の発展が期待されている基幹科学技術分野の基盤的技術としての活用が期待できる。