Experimental Evaluation and Demonstration of Massive Connect IoT with High-Efficiency Synchronous Wireless Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Suguru  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10343039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末松 憲治  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20590904)
小熊 博  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40621909)
本良 瑞樹  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40736906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIoT / タイミング制御 / スペクトラム拡散 / 符号分割多元接続(CDMA) / 準天頂衛星システム(QZSS) / 全地球測位システム(GPS) / 時刻情報 / 位置情報 / 同期 SS-CDMA / QZSS / GPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize Massive Connect IoT, we have proposed uplink synchronous spread spectrum code division multiple access (SS-CDMA) communication by using high-accurate transmission timing control method. The proposed transmission timing control method can be achieved by getting time and position information from the Quasi-Zenith Satellite System (QZSS) and the Global Positioning System (GPS). Based on the positioning signals obtained from QZSS and GPS, we experimentally verified to what degree of accuracy each terminal can control transmission timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信ネットワークにおいて,ネットワーク内のすべてのノード(端末・基地局)が時刻同期を行った上で信号の送受信を行う方式はこれまでもいくつかの提案があるものの,その実現性を通信実験により実証した例は他にはほとんどない.さらに,高精度な位置情報を活用して同期通信を行う先行研究例は見当たらず,本研究の独創性は非常に高いと考える.
また,高精度時刻・位置情報そのものが無線通信のみならず幅広い分野に活用可能である.本研究を通じて時刻・位置情報の活用可能性を実験により実証することで,今後の新たな学問分野の開拓のきっかけになる可能性を秘めている.