Research and development of nuclear magnetic resonance system with low magnetic field and frequency of radio wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sun Yong  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60274560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 勝  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30345334)
中尾 基  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70336816)
鎌田 裕之  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80343333)
Research Collaborator KIRIMOTO Kenta
MORIMOTO Fumio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低磁場と低周波数核磁気共鳴 / 非コイル型電波照射と検出 / 弾性表面波素子 / 表面型電波アンテナ / 表面型電波検出器 / グラフェン薄膜 / 容量型電波発信機器 / 容量型電波受信器 / 核磁気共鳴 / 電波放射と検出 / アンテナ / ナノ材料評価 / 弾性表面波 / 圧電体 / グラフェン電極 / 生体融合 / 核磁気共鳴測定 / 低磁場・低周波数 / 電波放射 / 小型化 / 弾性表面波デバイス / 低周波数・低磁場 / 電磁波放射 / トランスデューサー / 電波空間分布 / 計測工学 / 電磁波 / 圧電ポテンシャル / 時間遅延 / 電波吸収 / 電磁相互作用 / 電波遮蔽 / 計測機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurement is an important technique that is indispensable for medical diagnosis and material development, including advanced medicine and drug development. In order to pursue higher resolution, strong magnetic field and high radio frequency are used. On the other hand, in research on advanced materials, high sensitivity and miniaturization of the NMR system are also required.
In this research, the conventional coil radio wave transmission/reception system was changed, and a capacitive transmission/reception system was developed to solve the noise problem in NMR system with high sensitivity and power through realizing miniaturization. Specifically, we established a capacitive radio transmission and reception system and developed its core technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核磁気共鳴計測の最大課題はノイズの問題である。ノイズは試料自身からのものよりも、環境(機器自身含む)からのものの方が遥かに大きい。機器ノイズを減らすためには、信号の増強とノイズの遮蔽から着手する必要がある。
本研究ではまず、容量型の電波送受信方式を開発し、電波のハイパワーを実現する。更に、試料周辺での受信電波を音波に変換して試料の遠方で再び電気信号として取り出し、ノイズの影響を遮蔽する。以上の方法でNMR計測の高感度と小型化を実現する。
現在、理論と技術設計が既に完了した。また、容量型電波送受信デバイスの作製とテストも行った。知的財産権を持つ掌サイズNMR計測器の完成が期待されている。