Proposal for design concept and investigation on mechanical behavior of bolted and bonded connections of FRP members by using FRP bolts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitane Yasuo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10444415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 幸大  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00435447)
橋本 国太郎  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFRP / ボルト・接着併用接合 / FRPボルト / 接合部耐力 / オールFRP構造 / 設計思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize high corrosion resistance of FRP composites, this study aimed at achieving all-FRP structure by proposing hybrid bolted-bonded joints of FRP members with FRP bolts. As a result of this study, it was shown that failure process of a hybrid bolted-bonded joint is an initial debonding failure, a complete debonding failure, and a connection failure. The load at the complete debonding failure was found to be the load bearing capacity of the joint which was larger than that of a bonded connection. The bearing capacity of a hybrid joint did not decrease drastically after the complete debonding failure due to the bearing-type load transfer mechanism of FRP bolts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FRPは耐食性に優れていることから,腐食環境の厳しい地域での構造物への採用事例が多くみられるが,接合部に鋼製の留め具を利用した場合は,留め具が腐食することにより,FRPの特長を活かしきれていない現状がある.本研究の成果により,接合部も含めオールFRP構造を実現し,よりFRPの特長を活かし,ライフサイクルコストも低減できるFRP構造物を提案することが可能となる.また,本研究では,FRPの損傷進展解析方法を提案しており,数値解析によってFRP構造物の限界状態をより正確に把握することが可能となる.