Development of prediction system for fatal corrosion damage in steel structures considering couples between compositeness of coating deterioration and electrochemical mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAINMUMA SHIGENOBU  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00262874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 泰浩  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
押川 渡  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80224228)
鄭 暎樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (60750354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腐食 / 塗膜 / 鋼構造物 / シュミレータ― / 電気化学機構 / シュミレーター / シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a prediction system for fatal corrosion damage in steel structures considering couples between compositeness of coating deterioration and electrochemical mechanism, the mechanism for interaction between each coating defect was clarified. In addition to this, simulator was upgraded by reflecting concept of the mechanism on the established corrosion damage simulator by author’s previous research for couple between corrosive environment and coating deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムでは塗膜の傷・劣化や鋼材の腐食現象,とこれらの連成を実現象レベルの電気化学機構から考慮できるため,国内外で類を見ない革新的なシミュレーションを実現できる.本システムの活用により,点検の頻度や塗替え周期の決定,素地調整や塗装の仕様選定,腐食対策の効果確認,構造物の余寿命評価等の際に有用な情報が得られる.その結果,構造物の腐食損傷の経時性と致命的損傷に着目した予防保全や従来の対処療法的で過不及になりがちな維持管理手法の改善などへの貢献が期待される.