Development on frictional type compact joint having high-resistance and ductility by utilizing new faying surface treatment and the bearing strength of bolt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50283643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 俊和  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00759433)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高力ボルト摩擦接合継手 / 新接合面処理 / すべり係数 / テーパー継手 / ウレア樹脂 / 支圧強度 / パンチングメタル / 構造工学・地震工学 / 高力ボルト / 摩擦接合継手 / 支圧限界 / 打ち込み式支圧ボルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To development frictional bolted compact joint which has high resistance and ductility, it’s needed to make uniform the slip and after-slip behavour of all bolts in the joint and utilize their bearing strength. We tried to solve this problem by varying the cross-sectional shape in longitudinal direction such as tapered joint (method (1)) and improving the frictional resisting mechanism in the faying surface (method (2)). As for method 1, simple tensile tests and FEA of frictional bolted joints were conducted. From these results, slip and bearing resistance of the joint was enhanced but the slip behaviour of each bolt were not equalized. As for method 2, new faying surface treatment method was developed what is to make the steric structures of polyurea resin and thin nickel mesh. The tensile tests of grouped joint coated with the new faying surface was conducted. From the results, it’s found that the slip behaviour of each bolt was equalized by the new faying surface treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高力ボルト摩擦接合継手における各ボルトの荷重分担の不均一性は,テーパーを用いた力学的な断面変化による改善は難しく,接合面の性能変化により改善できることが明らかとなった.すなわち,摩擦接合継手の荷重伝達機構のブレークスルーは可能であり,ボルト接合部の更なる縮小化・高機能化の方向性が示された.新接合面処理による研究がさらに発展すれば,メガストラクチャーの接合部においてボルト接合を適用することも視野に入れることができ,新たな構造物・架設方法の創出に繋がる.このように,本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きく,基礎研究としての役割を十分に果たした.