Evaluation of extent of damage of soil structure and its repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Jiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30178149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords補強土壁 / 被災度評価 / ジオグリッド / ネイリング / 地震 / 壁面傾斜 / すべり面 / 耐震性 / 損傷度 / 補修 / 土構造物 / 修復 / 壁面パネル / 地盤防災 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the assessment of seismic stability of geogrid reinforced soil walls using a vertical wall and inclined wall to simulate initial damage. The walls were tilted or shaken to be damaged and finally collapsed. From the deformation of the facing panels and distribution of strain in the backfill, it was found that the increment of tilting angle of facing panel could be a good index to estimate stability of the geogrid reinforced wall. Shaking table tests on MSE/Soil nailed hybrid reinforced soil retaining walls were then carried out. It was shown that the nailing was effective to increase stability of dmaged reinforced soil wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定性が高いことから、道路盛土構築に際して近年使用されることが多い補強土壁構造であるが、大地震や大雨などの過大な外力が作用した場合に、ある程度損傷を受けることがある。被災後速やかに被災度を評価することは、交通の確保や速やかな復旧へとつながる。また追加的な補修を行うことで十分な安定性が確保できれば、速やかな復旧を経済的に行うことができる。本研究では補強土壁の安定性指標と追加補強法について検討を行い成果を得た。