Reliable deformation analysis based on verification and validation of numerical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokushima (2016)
Principal Investigator
Uzuoka Ryosuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森口 周二  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
上野 勝利  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (70232767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数値解析 / 地盤と構造物 / 変形予測 / 不確実性の評価 / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical analysis was validated for shear and consolidation deformation of clay ground base on uncertainty quantification referring ASME V&V10.1 (2012). The numerical analysis is a soil-water coupled analysis on finite deformation porous media theory. First, centrifugal experiments with the established conditions were performed, and probability distributions of deformation of clay ground were obtained. Second, some triaxial tests with the established conditions were performed, and some elasto-plastic material parameters were assumed as normal distributions from the test results. Third, numerical analyses simulated the centrifugal experiments of clay ground deformation using the uncertainty of elasto-plastic parameters and the embankment load. By comparing the experimental and numerical results, the uncertainty quantification of clay ground deformation and validity of numerical method were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模型実験および数値解析の両者で各種モデル化の不確かさを考慮することによって、従来主観的であった数値解析の妥当性の確認が客観的で合理的なものとなる。また、数値解析の変形予測精度の客観的な評価に基づき、信頼性・信用性を高めた変形予測解析の方法論を確立することで、様々な地盤解析の信頼性向上に寄与することができ、実務設計における数値解析の合理的利用が促進される。
本研究では粘性土地盤の変形解析を対象として、種々の不確実性を考慮し、数値解析の変形予測精度の客観的な評価を行った。V&Vの考え方に基づき地盤の変形予測解析の信頼性・信用性を高める方法論を示した先例となるものである。