Development of Earthquake-Resistant Road Retaining Wall Using Gabion and Establishment of Evaluation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (20328561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hemanta Hazarika  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00311043)
田端 憲太郎  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (30282958)
末次 大輔  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30423619)
原 忠  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (80407874)
張 浩  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90452325)
Research Collaborator NISHI Tsuyoshi
KURIBAYASHI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛇籠 / 地盤防災 / 擁壁 / 実大模型 / 振動台実験 / 地震 / 数値解析 / 残留変形 / 耐震設計 / 地震時挙動 / 安定計算 / 金網 / 模型実験 / 実大実験 / 試行くさび法 / 蛇篭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focused on the results of the on-site utilization and damage survey on gabion retaining wall,full-scale shake table tests were conducted to evaluate the earthquake resistance of retaining wall for road using gabion. In these experiments, 3 cases of vertical type, stepwise type and gravity type with an increased number of gabions were considered.
Comparing the residual deformations of the gabion retaining walls, vertical type did not collapse but tilted forward largely after the shake test, and showed a similar situation to the damage situation confirmed after 2015 Nepal Gorkha Earthquake. Other two cases suffered only slight deformation and showed as a useful and effective structure for application in construction. Finally, for the establishment of earthquake-resistant design, trial wedge method and FEM analysis were applied to the experimental results of 3 cases and it was indicated that these methods could be also applied to gabion retaining wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、利用実績が増加してきている蛇篭に着目し、積極的な利活用と抗土圧構造物として擁壁への応用および耐震化を目標に本研究を実施した。
学術的な意義としては、実大模型実験での耐震性検証を通じ、定量的な評価手法を提案することある。実大実験は、多数のデータを取得できることから、現地調査では推察に過ぎない詳細な被災メカニズムや変形・破壊過程の分析が可能となる。これは、数値解析による予測精度向上を行う上で、解析モデルの妥当性検証に必要なことであり、設計手法の構築への糸口となり得る。また、蛇籠擁壁は、単純・安価であるため、防災技術力の向上にも資する意味で、社会的意義も高いと考える。