Development of technologies for practical use of sediment microbial fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO TADASHI  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50263736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田一 智規  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10379901)
TOUCH NARONG  広島大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (50707247)
中下 慎也  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電極 / 電子回収 / 電位分布 / 還元泥 / ミネラル / 集合体電極 / 微生物燃料電池 / 堆積有機泥 / 堆積有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a technique to improve water pollution such as oxygen depletion was proposed in the area where a large amount of organic matter is deposited. It is expected that sediment microbial fuel cell (SMFC) technology will be able to turn harmful sewage sludge into energy resources and contribute to improvement of living environment of mankind.
A unique technology that overcomes the narrow recovery range of electrons was developed. As a result, the SMFC recovered the electrons from a wide range of organic sediment, dramatically increasing the amount of current obtained. Further, by applying a steel- slag into the SMFC, a field having a high electron productivity by a low oxidation-reduction potential was constructed, and electrons were quickly obtained from a wide range. With this technology, a current generation of 0.75 W/m2 was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機物が過剰堆積し水環境に問題が生じる水域に設置したヘドロを燃料とするSMFCによって電子を広範囲から世界的に最高レベルの0.75W/m2の電力を回収できた。産業副産物である鉄鋼スラグを利用した集積型電極技術の発明は微生物燃料電池研究において実用化に至る道標となる。この技術の開発により下水処理困難な生活排水で覆われた場を発電場に変え、かつ健全な生態系場に再生することが可能となる。この技術の東南アジア等の下水処理の未熟な国への移転を考えており、劣悪な環境下での水質浄化と電力の回収を同時に可能にする技術に発展させ、世界的な環境問題,エネルギー問題の解決に貢献できる