Study on short gravity wind waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (80419895)
Research Collaborator Waseda Takuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsさざ波 / エネルギーバランス / 平塚海洋観測タワー / 合成開口レーダ / さざ波観測 / 高波数スペクトル / 海上風乱流 / 海面粗度 / さざ波物理 / エネルギーソースバランス / SAR衛星 / Lバンド波数帯 / WAVEWATCHIII / 現地観測 / スペクトル形状 / ソース項バランス / さざ波観測システム / SAR衛星画像 / 短波重力波領域力学バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the details of the spectral property and dynamic balance of ripples (short gravity waves) on the sea surface, we developed observation system and conducted field observation of ripples and associated processes, off Hiratsuka Sagami Bay. In addition, we analyzed observation data under various sea state conditions (SHOWEX projects) to further understand the turbulence airflow over the ocean. We demonstrated that 1. applicability of the spectrum estimation method used for analysis, 2. existence of bimodal spectrum in high wave number domain, and 3. importance of the wave boundary layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,さざ波の物理現象ならびにその変動を支配している力学過程を解明することで,SAR衛星画像から特定の海面物理パラメータを定量的に評価することを最終目的としている.SAR衛星画像は極めて高解像度な海表面「シグナル」を映し出すことから,沿岸海洋学に新たな科学的知見をもたらし得る有力な観測手法として期待されている.本研究では,その基礎となるさざ波の物理現象を解明するために現地観測を行い,いくつかの重要な知見を得ることができた.これらの知見をベースに全球海面物理量の推定が可能となれば,今後の沿岸海洋モニタリングや地球環境研究に大きなインパクトを及ぼし得るものとなる.