A Study on Drivers Behavior Under Highly Automated Driving Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA TORU  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 昌裕  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40418520)
濱岡 秀勝  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70262269)
二宮 芳樹  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 寄附研究部門教授 (70394525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSAEレベル2 / 運転行動 / 周辺認知レベル / 高齢運転者 / 受容性 / 自動運転 / 自動運転車 / 運転リスク / ADAS / 道路構造 / インターフェース / 高齢ドライバ / ACC搭載車 / 走行体験 / 交通工学 / 人間工学 / ドライバ行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to reveal an effect of driving with automation system in service on potential risk due to system operations and situational awareness. The present paper investigated adaptation level of automation system through actual driving using automation system. Elderly drivers indicated lower adaptation due to sudden system-off of automation system. Through a comparison of non-automated driving and automation system driving, results indicated that driver’s situational awareness became down due to low driving task. It might be important to minimize potential risk under driving with the automation system due to improper system operations and low situational awareness of the drivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAEレベル2においてドライバは自動運転に関するシステムの監視タスクを行い、危険と思えるときにはシステムに代わって運転を行う。システムが運転支援を行うことから、交通事故の原因であるドライバの見込み違いが減り、事故の減少に寄与する。特に、高齢運転者の事故減少が期待できるが、高齢運転者がシステムを誤解して利用しないか、運転時にシステムに頼ってしまい周辺認知状況が低下するのではないかなど新しいリスクが懸念される。本研究は、高齢および一般ドライバがシステムを使ったときの運転行動の特徴とその課題に関する基礎的な知見を示した。システム利用時の新しいリスクを防ぐための具体的な対策に貢献するものと考えられる。