Research on vehicle behaviors and performance evaluation according to the roundabout geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIDEKI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10212101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 梓  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00748460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラウンドアバウト / 幾何構造 / 交通容量 / 安全性 / 性能評価 / リスク指標 / 乗用車換算係数 / 性能照査 / 交差点設計 / 安全性能 / 走行軌跡 / 速度変化 / 大型車 / 平面交差 / 交通安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop an estimation method of entry capacity, vehicle trajectories and speeds according to the geometry of roundabout, and to propose a performance evaluation method related to safety and efficiency at the design stage. As a result of estimating the entry capacity and PCE according to the geometric element by using the entry capacity estimation formula and a micro traffic simulator, it was found that the entry capacity changes with the geometric element and the inscribed circle diameter and the entry width of the roundabout significantly affects it. As a safety performance evaluation index, a risk index was proposed, which is represented by the product of the oversight probability that indicates the likelihood of an accident and the collision intensity that indicates the severity of the accident. Then, its modeling was performed to calculate the risk index from any geometric conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来一定値が用いられてきたラウンドアバウトにおける大型車の乗用車換算係数が幾何構造により変化することを明らかにしたことで,幾何構造条件に応じた大型車を考慮した交通容量の推定が可能となった.また,設計段階において幾何構造条件を入力することで,計画するラウンドアバウトの安全性能を定量評価することが可能となった.これらの成果は有用な手法を与えるものであり,実務上の意義も高く,社会に貢献するものである.