| Project/Area Number |
16H04433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇野 伸宏 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80232883)
井料 美帆 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80469858)
小根山 裕之 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90313105)
| Research Collaborator |
YANAGIHAR Masami 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20739560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 交通流 / 高速道路 / アクティブトラフィックマネジメント / サグ / 交通シミュレーション / 可変制限速度 / 車線利用率 / 走光型視線誘導システム / パルスデータ / ミクロ交通流シミュレーション / ACC / ドライビングシミュレータ / シミュレーション / データ同化 / 交通容量 / 走光型視線誘導灯 / 自動走行車両 / 交通流変分理論 / ミクロ交通流理論 / 単路部ボトルネック / 速度回復誘導灯 / マクロ交通流理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we try to found the theory of Active Traffic Management localized in Japan (ATMJ) was developed. ATMJ is composed by variable speed limit (VSL), pace-maker light (PML), and dynamic lane management (DLM), which have been already partly implemented in the expressway in Japan and are expected to be accepted by drivers in Japan. The findings are as follow. i) the drivers in Japan do not tend to follow the speed limit of expressway and it is expected that VSL does not work as it is, ii) the intervention to the operation of autonous vehicles can mitigate traffic congestion, iii) the optimal operation of PML significantly increase the breakdown flow rate and discharge flow rate, which might be because PML affects the cognition of relative speed to the leading vehicle, iv) the optimal and second optimal charging on the use of the median lane can increase traffic capacity at bottlenecks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高速道路での交通渋滞は移動時間の増大による経済損失,生産性の低下だけではなく,環境負荷や事故リスクの悪化の要因となるなど,その解消・軽減は極めて重要性の高い課題である.2000年代中盤以降,欧米諸国ではActive Traffic Management(能動的交通マネジメント)とよばれる交通マネジメント手法が導入されているが,山地が多く高速道路の分合流以外の地点での渋滞が多発する日本でそれらが有効であるとは限らない.本研究では,日本の交通状況に即した有効性のある日本版ATMの理論体系を構築した点で学術意義・社会的意義があるといえる.