Evaluation of primary productivity in coastal waters based on biogeochemical behavior of iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Manabu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (30598503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 千洋  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (10402091)
伊藤 紘晃  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄 / 生物地球化学 / 沿岸域 / 植物プランクトン / 酸化還元 / 凝集沈降 / フラックス / 土地利用 / 流域土地利用 / 鉄摂取 / 沿岸域藻類 / 生物生産 / 微量金属 / 陸域 / 森と海のつながり / 一次生産 / 生物生産性 / 反応速度論モデル / 一次生産性 / 地球化学的動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is an essential micronutrient for organisms, as this trace element plays a role in the photosynthesis and nitrogen fixation of primary producers including phytoplankton. In the open ocean, there is a region where growth of phytoplankton is limited due to lack of iron, and in the past decades studies on iron chemical speciation and bioavailability have been advanced particularly in the research area of oceanography. However, knowledge on the iron dynamics in rivers, estuaries and coastal areas are less accumulated, and the effects of human activities on water transport to the coastal areas and biological basic production are in many cases unknown. Therefore, this study has investigated the impact of land use in the river basin to the coastal primary productivity by examining the biogeochemical dynamics (e.g., redox kinetics, coagulation behavior, algal iron uptake) in rivers and coastal area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標でも示されるように、沿岸海洋域を持続可能な形で利用し海洋生態系・資源を将来にわたり保全していくことは重要である。本研究では、これまで知見が不足していた河川・沿岸域における鉄の生物地球化学的動態を明らかにすることで、陸域人間活動が沿岸域での鉄動態や生物利用に及ぼす影響を定量的に示した。例えば、沿岸域への鉄輸送は森林や都市部などの土地利用や湾内での海水交換に影響を受ける一方、湾内で生産される有機物も生物利用性に貢献していることが分かった。今後は、本研究で得られた鉄の生物地球化学的動態に関する推定精度をさらに向上させることで、鉄の動態を考慮した流域保全に活用していくことが望まれる。