Simultaneous quantification of major pathogenic bacteria and diarrhea risk analysis in slum contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hidenori  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 滋穂  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10135535)
酒井 彰  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20299126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスラム / 衛生 / 病原性細菌 / 曝露解析 / 下痢症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk of feces-related diarrhea is high in slums where sanitation facilities are not equipped well and sorrounding environment is contaminated by feces. This study aimed to estimate fecal exposure and diarrhea risk with focus on the uniqueness of children in a slum. The study developed an exposure assessment model based on object-hand-mouth contact and investigated exposure behavior characteristics of children in a slum of Bangladesh. Pathogenic ratios among target bacteria in each type of media was investigated by simultaneously detecting major pathogenic bacteria and comparing media types. The study applied an analytical framework of fecal-related diarrhea infection risk with consideration on the uniqueness of the behavior of children in a slum and the pathogenicity of bacteria. The framework will contribute to estimate the realistic diarrhea risk in the living environment of slums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で10億人が居住するスラムの多くでは衛生環境が整わず,糞便への曝露が大きく,特に健康被害を受けやすい子供は下痢などにかかるリスクが高いと考えられる。本研究では,糞便への曝露の特性を明らかにするため,手を介した糞便の曝露プロセスをモデル化し,そのプロセスの詳細な理解を可能にするとともに,バングラデシュのスラムにおいて,子供の曝露行動データを取得した。スラムの環境中の病原性細菌を測定し,媒体ごとに病原性の特性が異なることを明らかにした。これらより,スラムの子供の下痢リスクの詳細理解を可能とし,スラムの実態に即した現実的な子供の感染リスク推計の実現し,さらにはスラム問題の解決に貢献した。