Study on hydrogen generation mechanism and energy recovery from metal aluminum in municipal solid waste incineration residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Takayuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 裕文  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60325511)
小宮 哲平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20457451)
サファルザデ アミルホマユン  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任准教授 (00727381)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Masayasu
WAN Xiang
KAMANO Kenshiro
MATSUO Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃棄物 / 都市ごみ / 焼却灰 / 金属アルミニウム / 水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / 焼却残渣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to utilize the hydrogen gas generated from municipal solid waste incineration bottom ash with water as an energy source. The influence of reaction temperature, liquid-solid ratio, and stirring speed on the hydrogen gas generation was clarified, and the effectiveness of grinding of bottom ash, addition of metal aluminum, and addition of sodium hydroxide on enhancement of hydrogen gas generation was examined. Moreover, the environmental and economic evaluation of hydrogen recovery from municipal solid waste incineration bottom ash was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市ごみ清掃工場の灰ピットにおける爆発事故の原因物質としても知られる焼却残渣から発生する水素ガスに着目し、その水素ガスをエネルギー源として積極的に有効利用することを図る点に特色がある。我が国が脱化石燃料、脱原子力をなし遂げるには、代替エネルギー源の開発が急務であり、都市ごみからの水素ガス回収と再生可能エネルギーの有効利用の実用化を目指す本研究の意義は極めて大きい。