| Project/Area Number |
16H04451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGA KENZO 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40578259)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅田 勇人 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70620798)
田中 剛 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 鋼構造 / 柱脚 / 局部座屈 / 塑性変形能力 / 付加鋼材 / 極大地震 / 鋼構造建物 / 柱脚部 / 載荷実験 / 補強範囲 / 極大地震動 / 損傷低減 / H形断面材 / 箱形断面材 / 高強度鋼材 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the seismic performance of the steel structure building against huge earthquake ground motion, it is necessary to improve the plastic deformation capacity of the column bases. We have established reinforcement methods that can demonstrate large plastic deformation capacity even in the condition of high axial force acting on column bases of H-shaped cross-section and Box-shaped cross-section. The method is to add steel plates that supports the axial force to the center of the cross section so that the plastic moment does not decrease even after the compression flange starts local buckling. By using this method, it has been confirmed that the plastic deformation capacity of the column bases is greatly improved by the cyclic loading tests and numerical simulations. In addition, we have proposed the design methods to reinforcement for column bases to ensure the satisfactory plastic deformation capacity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後備えるべき海洋型巨大地震などによる極大地震入力を受けた時に、建物の柱脚部に塑性ヒンジが発生し、倒壊に至る可能性がある。このことを避けるために、現有の鉄骨製作技術の範囲内での簡便な補強によって、極大地震動時にも局部座屈の発生を遅らせ、発生後もその進展を抑えることによって安定した塑性変形能力を発揮できる柱脚の方法を見出し、その設計法を提示した。この補強によって鉄骨造建物の耐震性能を大きく高め、極大地震動に対しても建築物の損傷低減を図ることができる。