Development of the hybrid base isolation structure system with extreme long natural period by the dynamic mass and the variable oil damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Norio  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60292249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十子 幸樹  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
菅野 秀人  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20336449)
池永 昌容  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50552402)
Research Collaborator INOUE norio
SHIZUME takeharu
KIDA hidenori
MURAO hideki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免震構造 / 長周期地震動 / 応答制御 / ダイナミック・マス / オイルダンパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the hybrid system that consists of the dynamic mass and the variable oil damper, is proposed for base isolated structures to improve reduction performances of earthquake response.
Because dampers used in the proposed system have several design parameters, optimum values are investigated by the multi-objective generic algorithm, and effects for earthquake response are studied. A dynamic mass specimen and a partial specimen of the variable oil damper, are made based on the results of this study. And the proposed system is investigated by the real-time hybrid simulation experiment of damper specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免震構造は固有周期を伸長することによって地震力の低減を図るものであるが,水平剛性の低減は構造物の安定性を犠牲にし,また建物質量の増加は基礎構造への負担増を招くこととなる。本研究課題で用いたダイナミック・マスは見掛けの慣性質量を増大するデバイスであるため,水平剛性低減も質量増加も伴わずに,免震構造を超長周期化することが可能となる。
また性能可変オイルダンパーを併用することで,免震層の変位・速度・加速度の応答量をパッシブに検知しながら最適な制御力を発揮する免震制御性能を実現できると期待される。