Advanced human thermophysiological model for evaluating health risks due to thermal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TOMONOBU  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早瀬 敏幸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Research Collaborator TAKAKI RIE
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 温熱生理 / 人体シミュレーション / 体温 / 血圧 / 血流量 / 熱中症 / ヒートショック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new human thermophysiological model which can predict not only body temperature but also blood pressure and blood flow rate, we conducted reference data collections through some experiments and field surveys, and developments of the sub-models which compose our new model. In the experiments and field surveys, we obtained detailed physiological data under six steady-state and two unsteady-state conditions, and data on the daily life fluctuations of exposure temperature, blood pressure, etc. in winter. As the sub-model developments, we improved the thermal network and cardiovascular models, and verified their applicability. In addition, we developed a prototype of the physiological model to simulate the regulations of sweat, blood pressure and blood flow rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱中症やヒートショックといった熱的健康被害のメカニズムには,体温だけでなく血圧と血流量が深く関わっているが,従来の体温調節系人体モデルでは血圧・血流量の予測が不可能もしくは不十分であった。本研究により,この問題の解決に近づいたことの意義は大きい。また,低温環境下における人間の体温調節能力の低さや,高温環境下における血流調節や血流経路の役割の重要性といった,従来型の人体モデルの改良にもつながる知見が得られたことの意義も大きい。